Close
Menu
You are here:   Home » News » News Releases » Fishing » Approved 2019 open water fishing contests

Approved 2019 open water fishing contests

Fishing

Friday, February 01, 2019

Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks has approved the open water fishing contests for the 2019 season. Participants must comply with state fishing regulations, including daily and possession limits.

Applications for fishing contests may be approved, approved with conditions, or denied by the FWP Fisheries Division in Helena. Conditions placed on contests may help to minimize fish mortality, regulate harvest, reduce user conflicts and/or require additional access site maintenance when needed.

Information on the approved fishing contests can be found on the FWP fishing contests webpage, http://fwp.mt.gov/fish/whereToFish/contests/, or by calling 406-444-2449.

Approved 2019 Open Water Fishing Contests

Northwest Montana, Region 1

March 15 - May 12

Spring Mack Days

Flathead Lake

April 27-28

Big Sky Bass Bash/TBF Series

Echo, Abbot, and Peterson lakes

April 27-28

MT Bass Nation Team Open

Noxon Rapids Reservoir

April 28

MT TBF Buddy Series Qualifier

Echo, Abbot and Petersen lakes

May 11-12

Big Sky Bash Bass/TBF Series

Flathead River sloughs

May 18-19

Koocanusa Resort & Marina Trout and Salmon Derby

Lake Koocanusa

May 18-19

MT TBF State Team Qualifier

Noxon Rapids Reservoir

June 1

Wild West Panfish Trail

Flathead River sloughs

June 8-9

MT TBF Buddy Series Qualifier

Noxon Rapids Reservoir

June 16

Thompson Chain of Lakes
Father’s Day Family Derby

Yellow Perch, Northern Pike, Salmon, Rainbow

June 22

Bull Lake Pike Strike

Bull Lake

July 20

Cabinet Gorge Pike Tournament

Cabinet Gorge Reservoir

July 27-28

Tri-State Bass Tournament

Noxon Rapids Reservoir

July 27-28

Tri-State Buddy Tournament/
TBF Buddy Series

Noxon Rapids Reservoir

Aug 23-25

MT BASS Nation State Championship

Noxon Rapids Reservoir

Sept 7

Wild West Panfish Trail

Thompson Chain of Lakes- Middle and Lower

Sept 7-8

MT TBF Semi-Final

Noxon Rapids Reservoir

Sept 9

Fall Closer Bass Tournament

Cabinet Gorge Reservoir

Sept 10-11

MT TBF Buddy Series Qualifier

Thompson Chain of Lakes- Middle and Lower

Sept 20- Nov 10

Fall Mack Days

Flathead Lake

Sept 21

Bull Lake Pike and Bass Tournament

Bull Lake

Sept 21-22

Noxon Rapids Northern Pike

Noxon Rapids Reservoir

Sept 28

Big Sky Bash Bass/TBF Series

Echo, Abbot, and Peterson lakes

Oct 5

Wild West Panfish Trail

Lake Mary Ronan

West Central Montana, Region 2

 

April 13-14

1st Annual Clark Fork Whitefish Tournament

Clark Fork River

Southwest Montana, Region 3

June 15

Blacktail Meadows Kid Fishing Derby

Blacktail Meadows
Kids Fish Pond

North Central Montana, Region 4

May 17-19

Fort Benton Spring Classic Fishing Derby

Missouri, Marias, and Teton rivers

May 18-19

Tiber Walleye Tournament

Tiber Reservoir/Lake Elwell

June 8

Canyon Ferry Carp Safari

Canyon Ferry Reservoir

June 15

Lewistown Bowhunters Association Carp Shoot

Petrolia Reservoir

June 16

Lions Club Father's Day Fish Derby

Newlan Creek Reservoir

June 22

Ackley Lake Club Tiger Muskie Fishing Derby Fundraiser

Ackley Lake

June 22-23

Canyon Ferry Walleye Festival

Canyon Ferry Reservoir

July 13

Broadwater Rod and Gun Walleye Derby

Canyon Ferry Reservoir

July 13

Fishin for Fun (Family Fun Days) Women's Tournament

Tiber Reservoir/Lake Elwell

Aug 10

Camp Mak-A-Dream Walleye Benefit

Canyon Ferry Reservoir

Aug 24

John Arnold Fish Derby

Hauser Reservoir

South Central Montana, Region 5

April 13

Worden Slam

Yellowstone River (Huntley Dam to Ranchers Dam)

May 11

Annual Yellowstone Challenge

Yellowstone River (Huntley Bridge to mouth of Bighorn River)

June 14

Bighorn River Alliance Carp Tournament

Bighorn Lake

Northeast Montana, Region 6

April 21

Jerry Johnston Memorial Tough Guy Tournament

Fort Peck Reservoir (Hell Creek)

May 4-5

Crooked Creek Walleye Classic

Fork Peck Reservoir
(Crooked Creek)

May 18-19

NBAA Qualifier

Fort Peck Reservoir

June 1

Annual Milk River Catfish Classic

Milk River (Junebug Bridge to mouth of the Milk River)

June 1-2

Rock Creek Walleye Tournament

Fort Peck Reservoir
(Rock Creek)

June 8-9

Fresno Walleye Challenge

Fresno Reservoir

June 8-9

Pikemasters Tournament

Fort Peck Reservoir
(Rock Creek)

June 22-23

Hell Creek Ladies Fishing Tournament

Fort Peck Reservoir
(Hell Creek)

July 11

Annual MT Governor's Cup Walleye Tournament

Fort Peck Reservoir

July 20

Annual Women’s Walleye Tournament

Fort Peck Reservoir
(Fort Peck Marina)

July 27-28

Hell Creek Walleye Tournament

Fort Peck Reservoir

Aug 3

Fishin' For the Cure

Fort Peck Reservoir
(Rock Creek)

Aug 10-11

NBAA Qualifier

Fort Peck Reservoir

Sept 21-22

NBAA Qualifier

Fort Peck Reservoir (Hell Creek)

Southeast Montana, Region 7

April 27-28

K.A.T.S. Invitational

Tongue River Reservoir

May 4

Forsyth Cat Bash

Yellowstone River (Forsyth Dam to Rosebud County Line)

May 18

Glendive Catfish Tourney

Yellowstone River- Cabin Creek to Intake Dam

June 8

Miles City Cat Havoc

Yellowstone River (Rosebud/Custer County Line
to Kinsey Bridge)

June 8

Savage Volunteer Fire Department Catfish Tournament

Yellowstone River (Cottonwood Creek to Sidney Bridge)

July 20

Monster Catfish Roundup

Yellowstone River (Elk Island FAS to ND State Line)

July 20-21

K.A.T.S. State Championship

Yellowstone River (Cartersville Dam to Hysham)

Sept 7

Yellowstone River Classic

Yellowstone River (Rosebud County Line to Kinsey Bridge)

Oct 19

Yellowstone River Rats Jig N Crank Fest

Yellowstone River (Obergefell's Island to North Dakota Line)