Landowners interested in raising and releasing ring-necked pheasants this year through the state Upland Game Bird Enhancement Program have until May 15 to submit an application.
(Region 7 - Fish & Wildlife - 01/31/2012)
The hunting of all wolves in Montana Wolf Management Unit 110 which includes portions of Lincoln and Flathead Counties, in northwestern Montana, will close Wednesday, February 1, 2012 at one half-hour after sunset. (Headquarters - Hunting District Restrictions, Closures & Reopenings - 01/31/2012)
Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks (FWP), Region One, has written a draft environmental assessment (EA) proposing to examine and make a decision on whether or not to grant approval for a Montana Stream Protection Act (SPA 124) permit application submitted by the City of Kalispell to stabilize 650 l.f. of stream bank at the Buffalo Hill Golf Course on the Stillwater River to arrest erosion and protect several holes and infrastructure of the golf course. (Region 1 - Fishing - 01/30/2012)
The Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks (FWP) Citizen Advisory Committee will meet Wednesday evening, February 1, at 6:30 p.m. at the Region One FWP Headquarters on North Meridian Road in Kalispell. At the meeting, members will pass along advice on issues of concerns and hear information on a variety of FWP topics. (Region 1 - Councils & Committees - 01/30/2012)
The hunting of all mountain lions in Montana hunting districts 500 and 570, which include portions of Golden Valley, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Wheatland and Yellowstone counties, will close at one-half hour after sunset on Monday, January 30, 2012. (Headquarters - Hunting District Restrictions, Closures & Reopenings - 01/30/2012)
The hunting of all mountain lions in northwestern Montana hunting district 132, which includes portions of Flathead and Lake Counties will close at one-half hour after sunset on Monday, January 30, 2012. (Headquarters - Hunting District Restrictions, Closures & Reopenings - 01/30/2012)
Snowy owls are putting on a real show for Montanans this winter. These stunning white owls nest and breed in the Arctic where they mainly eat lemmings, a small, mouse-like mammal. Their winter movements, called irruptions, bring them into southern Canada about once every four years—and sometimes even as far south as the United States. (Headquarters - Fish & Wildlife - 01/27/2012)