Close
Menu
  Home » Fish & Wildlife » Licenses & Permits » Prohibited Species

Prohibited Species

Prohibited species are live, exotic wildlife species, subspecies, or hybrid of that species, including viable embryos or gametes, that may not be possessed, sold, purchased, exchanged, or transported in Montana, except as provided in MCA 87-5-709 or ARM 12.6.2220

Amphibians | Crustaceans | Fish | Mammals | Mollusks | Reptiles

Amphibians

Frogs

Species Name

Date Classified

Reference

African clawed frog (Xenopus laevis)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

North American bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Birds

Species Name

Date Classified

Reference

California quail (Callipepla californica)

8/2014

ARM 12.6.2215

Gambel's quail (Callipepla gambelii)

8/2014

ARM 12.6.2215

Crustaceans

Species Name

Date Classified

Reference

Rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Fish

Species Name

Date Classified

Reference

Bighead carp (Hypophthalmic nobilis)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Black carp (Mylopharyngodon piceus)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Eurasian Ruffe (Gymnocephalus cernuus)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Grass carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215 

Round goby (Neogobius melanostomus)

5/2005 

ARM 12.6.2215 

Silver carp ( Hypophthalmic molitrix)

5/2005 

ARM 12.6.2215 

Snakehead fish (29 species in the Genus Channa and Parachanna)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Walking catfish (Clarias batachus)

11/2006

ARM 12.6.2215

White perch (Morone americana)

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Zander - European pikeperch (Sander lucioperca)

11/2006

ARM 12.6.2215

Mammals

Species Name

Date Classified

Reference

Addax (Addax nasomaculatus)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Apes (Pongidae family )

8/2007

ARM 12.6.1540

Argali sheep (Ovis ammon)

8/2014

ARM 12.6.2215

Axis deer (Axis axis)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Barbary sheep or Auoudad (Ammotragus lervia)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Bats (Sub order microchioptera)

1/1999

MCA 50-23-101

Brushed-tailed possum (Trichosurus vulpecula)

11/2006

ARM 12.6.2215

Chamois (Rudicapra sp.)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Collared peccary (javelina) (Tayassu tajacu)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Exotic goats and Ibexes
(All species in the genus Capra except domestic goats, Capra hircus)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Foxes (Vulpes sp.)

10/1981

MCA 50.23.101

Gibbons (primates in the family Hylobatidae)

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Hyena (Hyaenidaefamily )

12/2010

ARM 12.6.2215

Mouflon sheep (Ovis musimon)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

New World Primates (Cebidae family)

11/2006

ARM 12.6.2215

Nutria (Myocastor coypus)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Old World Monkeys (Cercopithecidaefamily )

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Oryx and Gemsbok (Oryx besia, Oryx dammah, Oryx gazella, Oryx leucoryx)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Raccoons (Procyon sp.)

10/1981

MCA 50.23.101

Reedbucks (Redunca sp.)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Red deer (Cervus elaphus)

1/1999 

ARM 12.6.1540

Roe deer (Capreolus capreolus and Capreolus pygarus)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Rusa deer (Cervus timorensis)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Russian boar, European boar, and hybrids thereof (Sus scrofa scrofa)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Sambar deer (Cervus unicolor)

1/1999

ARM 12.6.1540

Short-tailed opossum (Monodelphis domestica)

11/2006

ARM 12.6.2215

Sika deer (Cervus nippon)

1/1999 

ARM 12.6.1540

Skunks (Genus Spilogale, Conepatus, and Methitis)

10/1981

MCA 50-23-101

Small spotted Genet (Genetta genetta)

10/2008 

ARM 12.6.2215

Southern flying squirrel (Glaucomys volans)

11/2006

ARM 12.6.2215

Tahr (Hemitragus sp.)

1/1999 

ARM 12.6.1540

Transcaspian urial sheep (Ovis aries vignei)

8/2014 

ARM 12.6.2215

Virginia opossum or North American Opossum (Didephis virginiana)

11/2006

ARM 12.6.2215

Mollusks

Species Name

Date Classified

Reference

New Zealand mudsnail (Potamopyrgus antipodarum)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Quagga mussel (Dreissena bugensis)

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Reptiles

Species Name

Date Classified

Reference

African rock python (Python sebae)

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Alligatoridae family

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Amethystine python (Morelia amethistina)

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Boomslang (Dispholidus tyypus)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Burrowing asps (All species in the family Atractaspidae)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Elapidae Family (231 species)

5/2005 

ARM 12.6.2215

Crocodylidae family

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Green Anaconda (Eunectes marinus)

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Indian python - including the Burmese python (Python molurus)

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215

Pit vipers and true vipers
(All species in the family Viperidae except species indigenous to Montana)

5/2005

ARM 12.6.2215

Reticulated python (Python reticulatus)

8/2007

ARM 12.6.2215